Privacy policy

Character Counts Limited (we or us) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms and conditions of web/app use, acceptable use policy and cookie policy) applies to your use of:

  • “EasyPeasy” mobile application and web software (App), once you have downloaded a copy of the App onto your mobile telephone or handheld device (Device)
  • Any of the services accessible through the App (Services) or that are available on our website www.easypeasyapp.com or other sites of ours (Service Sites).

Our Privacy Policy explains:

  • What information we collect and why we collect it.
  • How we use that information.
  • The choices we offer, including how to access and update information.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We recognise the importance of privacy and the ability to manage your own information. As a result, we value the trust you hold in us by giving us your personal information. We will not provide any information to third parties other than as set out in this Privacy Policy. This includes selling, transferring or renting any of your information including e-mail address to other parties without your consent.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Character Counts Ltd of 145-157 St John Street, London, EC1V 4PW.


Information we collect

We may collect and process the following information and data about you in order to be able to provide the Services:

Information provided at the time of registering to use the Services, subscribing to any of the Services, posting material, for example email address or telephone number, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotions sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with any of the Services (Submitted Information).

We may collect other types of information in order to help us to know that the App is working well and how it could be improved for example feedback on games.

Additional information

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence or call. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

  • We may keep details of transactions you carry out through the Services and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to the Services including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access;
  • Information we may collect from social networking sites.
  • Details of your visits to help us assess how our users use the Services and to help us improve the Services.

Device information

We may collect information about the Device or any computer you may use to download the Services onto your Device or access them, including, where available, the Device's or computer's unique device identifiers, operating system, browser type and mobile network information as well as the Device's telephone number, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. We may associate Device information with Submitted Information and will treat the combined information as personal data in accordance with this policy for as long as it is combined.


Location information

When you use one of our location-enabled services, we may collect and process information about your actual location. Some of these services require your personal data for the feature to work. If you wish to use the particular feature, you will be asked to consent to your data being used for this purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time by deleting the App.

Log information

When you use the Services, we may automatically collect and store certain information in server logs, including but not limited to internet protocol (IP) addresses, internet service provider (ISP), clickstream data, browser type and language, viewed and exit pages and date or time stamps.

Unique application numbers

When you install or uninstall a service containing a unique application number or when such a service searches for automatic updates, that number and information about your installation, for example, the type of operating system, may be sent to us.

In the event that you are required to make any payment to us, we will not be storing any specific payment details on our databases because all transactions will be processed through the relevant payment application.

We collect information in two ways

Information you give us: In order for you to be able to use the App, we may ask for personal information, for example your first and last names, email address; telephone number. If you want to take full advantage of the sharing features we offer like EasyPeasy Pods, we might also ask you to create a publicly visible profile which could include your name and a photo, if you choose.

Information we get from your use of the Services: We may collect other information from the App such as participation data on open and click through rates for games, which will help us to understand which games people are using the most and least. In some cases, we may also collect baseline and other information in order to help us evaluate the social impact of the App.

How we use information we collect
We may use the information we collect about you in the following ways
  • To provide, maintain, protect and improve the Services.
  • To help solve any problems you might be encountering with the Services or App.
  • To inform you about the App, such as letting you know about upcoming changes or improvements.
  • To ensure that content from the Services is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your Device.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or that we feel may interest you (including content and advertising tailored to your interests), where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including the processing of payments by a third-party provider of payment processing services.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of the Services, when you choose to do so.
  • To maintain, protect and improve the Services.

We may also use your data or other information we may collect from you, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information via the Services about goods and services that may be of interest to you.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in a particular postal area). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

We will ask for your consent before using information or data for a purpose other than those that are set out in this Privacy Policy.

Accessing and updating your personal information

Cookies

Like most websites, we use cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps us to provide you with a good experience and allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookie we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

Storage

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. These staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. Your data may also be viewed by employer organisations located outside EEA. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Service Sites/App; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The Services include features to allow you to share information with other users, on chat rooms or forum features, and on other selected social networking websites and apps. Ensure when using these features that you do not submit any personal data that you do not want to be seen, collected or used by other users.

Information we share

We do not share personal information with third parties except:

  • With your consent: We require opt-in consent for the sharing of any sensitive personal information.
  • For external processing: we provide personal information to our affiliates or other trusted businesses or persons to process it for us, based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
  • For legal reasons: where we are required by law, court order or any governmental or regulatory authority to disclose information.
  • For maintenance of our operations: to enforce applicable Terms of Website/App Use and Acceptable Use Policy, including investigation of potential violations. detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues. protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of the App, our users or the public as required or permitted by law.

In accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

During a sale or transfer of assets

We may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information publicly and with our partners for example funders.

Information security

We work hard to protect the App and our users from unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of information we hold. In particular:

We restrict access to personal information to our employees and associates who need to know that information in order to process it for us, and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet those obligations.

We are continually working to improve the security of the Services and will aim to update accordingly with technological developments. However, on the basis that by nature the internet is not 100% safe, we cannot guarantee the security of the information you transmit to use and therefore you do so at your own risk.

Your account security is heavily dependent on the efficacy of your password protection and therefore it is your responsibility to maintain the confidentiality of your password and to change it on a regular basis. In addition you must notify us immediately if there is a breach of security.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if We intend to use your data for such purposes or if We intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms. We use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at hello@easypeasyapp.com

Our site/Service Sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which the App or the Services are advertised). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

Access to Information

The Data Protections Act 1998 (the “Act”) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. We may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort (for example, developing a new system or fundamentally changing an existing practice), risk the privacy of others, would be impractical, or otherwise in accordance with the Act.

Updating your personal information

Where you can access this information through your use of the app/site you can correct, update and delete it as you require. Should you wish to access your personal data and correct, update or delete it, where access to the information is not available to you personally through your use of the site/app, please email hello@easypeasyapp.com for further information.

If you decide to cancel your account it will be deactivated immediately. However, we are required to retain information for tax and accounting purposes or as may be required by applicable laws.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We retain the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will post any privacy policy changes on the Character Counts website and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of privacy policy changes). We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@easypeasyapp.com.

COOKIES POLICY

Our websites and apps use cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps us to provide you with a good experience. By continuing to browse the website and use our apps, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your device.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website and apps. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website and apps when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our products work.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website or app. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website or app, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website/app and the advertising displayed on them more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.
  • Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.


ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY

This acceptable use policy sets out what will be deemed acceptable or unacceptable use of EasyPeasy and sets out the terms between you and us under which you may access our website www.easypeasyapp.com (our site) or the EasyPeasy app (our app). This acceptable use policy applies to all users of, and visitors to, our site/app.

Your use of our site/app means that you accept, and agree to abide by, all the policies in this acceptable use policy, which supplement our terms and conditions of use.

Our site/app is operated by Character Counts Limited (we or us). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 8977183 and we have our registered office at 145 – 157 St John Street, London, England, EC1V 4PW.

Please note that any views expressed by our users represent their own personal views. We are not responsible for and we do not in any way endorse any views, content or material which is contributed to our site/app by any of our users.

We do not moderate the content or material on our site/app. All content and material on our site/app is moderated by our statutory partners, for example local authorities. If you become aware of content or activity on our app that breaches this acceptable use policy you can report this to the organisation who provided you with access to our site/app.

Prohibited uses

You may use our site/app only for lawful purposes. You may not use our site/app:

  • In any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation.
  • In any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect.
  • For the purpose of harming or attempting to harm any person in any way, including and in particular, minors.
  • To send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material which does not comply with our content standards.
  • To transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam).
  • To knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.
  • To collect information on others users without prior permission and for purposes outside those of the website and its features and services.
  • To place sensitive or confidential information about or belonging to you or any third party including (by way of example only) credit card information, email address, postal address, phone numbers, social security or identification information.


You also agree:

Not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of our site/app in contravention of the provisions of our terms of website/app use. Not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt:

  • Any part of our site/app.
  • Any equipment or network on which our site/app is stored.
  • Any software used in the provision of our site/app.
  • Any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party.
  • Not to create accounts with the app through unauthorised means, including but not limited to, any automated system or device, script, spider, bot, scraper or crawler.


Interactive services

We may from time to time provide interactive services on our site/app, including, without limitation:

  • Ability to share photos taken in app on social media platforms e.g. facebook
  • Ability to comment on app and games in app
  • (interactive services).

Where we do provide any interactive service, we will provide clear information to you about the kind of service offered, if it is moderated and what form of moderation is used (including whether it is human or technical).

We are under no obligation to oversee, monitor or moderate any interactive service we provide on our site/app, and we expressly exclude our liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of any interactive service by a user in contravention of our content standards, whether the service is moderated or not.

The use of any of our interactive services by a minor is subject to the consent of their parent or guardian. We advise parents who permit their children to use an interactive service that it is important that they communicate with their children about their safety online, as moderation is not fool proof. Minors who are using any interactive service should be made aware of the potential risks to them.

Content standards

These content standards apply to any and all material which you contribute to our site/app (contributions), and to any interactive services associated with it. This includes comments, descriptions, photos or any material or text you upload to the site/app.

You must comply with the spirit and the letter of the following standards. The standards apply to each part of any contribution as well as to its whole.

Contributions must:
  • Be accurate (where they state facts).
  • Be genuinely held (where they state opinions).
  • Comply with applicable law in the UK and in any country from which they are posted.


Contributions must not:
  • Contain any material which is defamatory of any person.
  • Contain any material which is obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory.
  • Contain or promote sexually explicit, pornographic, nude or partially nude material.
  • Contain violent material or promote violence.
  • Discriminate or promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age.
  • Infringe any copyright, database right or trade mark of any other person.
  • Be likely to deceive any person.
  • Be made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party, such as a contractual duty or a duty of confidence.
  • Promote any illegal activity.
  • Be threatening, abuse or invade another’s privacy, or cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety.
  • Be likely to harass, upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person.
  • Be used to impersonate any person, or to misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person.
  • Give the impression that they emanate from us, if this is not the case.
  • Advocate, promote or assist any unlawful act such as (by way of example only) copyright infringement or computer misuse.

Suspension and termination

We will determine, in our discretion, whether there has been a breach of this acceptable use policy through your use of our site/app. When a breach of this policy has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate.

Failure to comply with this acceptable use policy constitutes a material breach of the terms of use upon which you are permitted to use our site/app, and may result in our taking all or any of the following actions:

  • Immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use our site/app.
  • Immediate, temporary or permanent removal of any posting or material uploaded by you to our site/app.
  • Issue of a warning to you.
  • Legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach.
  • Further legal action against you.
  • Disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary.
  • We exclude liability for actions taken in response to breaches of this acceptable use policy. The responses described in this policy are not limited, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.

Changes to the acceptable use policy

We may revise this acceptable use policy at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are legally binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in this acceptable use policy may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site/app.

TERMS & CONDITIONS OF WEBSITE AND APP USE

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE

Terms of website use

This terms of use (together with the documents referred to in it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of our website www.easypeasyapp.com (our site) and our mobile software application called EasyPeasy (our app) (together the “Services”), whether as a guest or a registered user. Use of the Services includes accessing, browsing, or registering to use the Services.

Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use the Services, as these will apply to your use of the Services. We recommend that you print a copy of this for future reference.

By using the Services, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to comply with them. You accept that you are responsible for any activity that occurs through your account.

If you do not agree to these terms of use, you must not use the Services.



Other applicable terms

These terms of use refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of the Services:

  • Our Privacy Policy, which sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. By using the Services, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.
  • Our Acceptable Use Policy, which sets out the permitted uses and prohibited uses of the Services. When using the Services, you must comply with this Acceptable Use Policy.
  • Our Cookie Policy, which sets out information about the cookies in relation to the Services.
  • Any additional terms, conditions, rules or similar statements on our site/app or any device relating to any of the Services are deemed to be a part of these terms.

Information about us

The Services are operated by Character Counts Limited ("We"). We are limited company registered in England and Wales with company number 8977183 and have our registered office at 145 – 157 St John Street, London, England, EC1V 4PW.

Changes to these terms

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page.

Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you.

Changes to the Services

We may update our site/app from time to time, and may change the content at any time. However, please note that any of the content on the Services may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update it. Any update may require you to download the latest versions of our app and accept new terms of use.

We do not guarantee that the Services, or any content on it, will be free from errors or omissions.

Accessing the Services

To create a account with us you must be at least 18 years old and agree to provide us with certain pieces of personal information including name, age, email address. We reserve the right to refuse any application to create an account in relation to the Services for any reason.

We do not guarantee that the Services, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. Access to the Services is permitted on a temporary basis. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of the Services without notice. We will not be liable to you if for any reason the Services are unavailable at any time or for any period.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to the Services.

You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access the Services through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

The Services are directed to people residing in the United Kingdom. We do not represent that content available on or through the Services is appropriate or available in other locations. We may limit the availability of the Services or any service or product described on our site/app to any person or geographic area at any time. If you choose to access the Services from outside the United Kingdom, you do so at your own risk.

Service Information

We may include advertisements or promotions on the Services and you hereby agree that we may do so. The manner, mode and extent of such advertising and promotions are subject to change without specific notice to you.

Your account and password

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential. You must not disclose it to any third party.

We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our reasonable opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

If you know or suspect that anyone other than you knows your user identification code or password, you must promptly notify us at hello@easypeasyapp.com.

Section 2: App Licence Agreement

IMPORTANT NOTICE:

By using our app you agree to the terms of this licence which will bind you. The terms of the licence include, in particular, our Privacy Policy and the limitation of liability contained in Section 3, below.

If you do not agree to the terms of this licence, we will not license our app to you and you must not use the Services.

We license the use of the our app to you to use on any mobile telephone or handheld devices (Devices) on the basis of these terms and subject to any rules or policies applied by any third party service provider through whom you download or access our app (the “Third Party Rules”).

You will be assumed to have obtained permission from the owners of Devices that are controlled, but not owned, by you and to download or stream a copy of the App onto the Devices. You and they may be charged by your and their service providers for internet access on the Devices. You accept responsibility in accordance with these terms for the use of our app on any Device whether or not it is owned by you.

By using our app or any of the Services you acknowledge and agree that internet transmission are never completely private or secure. You understand that any message or information you send is using our app may be read or intercepted by others, even if there is a notice that a particular transmission is to be encrypted.

Grant and scope of licence

In consideration of you agreeing to abide by the terms of this Section 2, we grant you a non-transferable, non-exclusive licence to use our app on the Devices, subject to these terms, the Privacy Policy, our Acceptable Use Policy (which are incorporated by reference) and Third Party Rules. We reserve all other rights.

You may:

  • Download or stream a copy of our app onto the Devices and view, use and display our app on the Devices for your personal purposes only; and
  • Use any online documents, games or activities produced by us and related to our app (Materials) for your personal purposes only.


App Licence restrictions

Except as expressly set out in these terms or as permitted by any local law, you agree:

  • Not to copy our app or Materials except where such copying is incidental to normal use of the Services, or where it is necessary for the purpose of back-up or operational security.
  • Not to rent, lease, sub-license, loan, translate, merge, adapt, vary or modify our app or Materials.
  • Not to make alterations to, or modifications of, the whole or any part of our app, or permit our app or any part of it to be combined with, or become incorporated in, any other programs.
  • Not to disassemble, decompile, reverse-engineer or create derivative works based on the whole or any part of our app or attempt to do any such thing except to the extent that (by virtue of section 296A of the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988) such actions cannot be prohibited because they are essential for the purpose of achieving inter-operability our app with another software program, and provided that the information obtained by you during such activities.
  • Is used only for the purpose of achieving inter-operability of our app with another software program.
  • Is not unnecessarily disclosed or communicated to any third party without our prior written consent.
  • Is not used to create any software that is substantially similar to our app.
  • To include our copyright notice on all entire and partial copies you make of our app on any medium.
  • Not to provide or otherwise make available our app in whole or in part (including object and source code), in any form to any person without prior written consent from us.
  • To comply with all technology control or export laws and regulations that apply to the technology used or supported by our app.


Section 3: General


Intellectual property rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in the Services, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) of the Services for your personal use and you may draw the attention of other individuals to content posted on our site/app.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as authors of the Services, or the authors of content of the Services must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the content on the Services for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of the Services in breach of these terms of use, your right to use the Services will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

No reliance on information

The content on the Services is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on the Services.

Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on the Services, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied that the content on the Services is accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Limitation of our liability

Nothing in these terms of use excludes or limits our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, or our fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by English law.

To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to the Services or any content on them, whether express or implied.

We will not be liable to any user for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:

  • Use of, or inability to use, the Services; or
  • Use of or reliance on any content displayed on the Services.
  • If you are a business user, please note that in particular, we will not be liable for:
  • Loss of profits, sales, business, or revenue;
  • Business interruption;
  • Loss of anticipated savings;
  • Loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; or
  • Any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

If you are a consumer user, please note that we only provide the Services for domestic and private use. You agree not to use the Services for any commercial or business purposes, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of the Services or to your downloading of any content on them, or on any website linked to them.

We assume no responsibility for the content of websites linked on the Services. Such links should not be interpreted as endorsement by us of those linked websites. We will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

Uploading content to the Services

Whenever you make use of a feature that allows you to upload content to the Services, or to make contact with other users of the Services, you must comply with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy.

You warrant that any such contribution does comply with those standards, and you will be liable to us and indemnify us for any breach of that warranty. If you are a consumer user, this means you will be responsible for any loss or damage we suffer as a result of your breach of warranty.

Any content you upload to the Services will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary. You retain all of your ownership rights in your content, but you are required to grant us and other users of the Services a limited licence to use, store and copy that content and to distribute and make it available to third parties.

We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any content posted or uploaded by you to the Services constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy.

We will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any content posted by you or any other user of the Services.

We have the right to remove any posting you make on the Site if, in our opinion, your post does not comply with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy.

The views expressed by other users on the Site do not represent our views or values.

You are solely responsible for securing and backing up your content.

Viruses

We do not guarantee that the Services will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.

You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programs and platform in order to access the Services. You should use your own virus protection software.

You must not misuse the Services by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to the Services, the server on which the Services are stored or any server, computer or database connected to the Services. You must not attack the Services via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use the Services will cease immediately.

Linking to the Services

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it. You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link to the Services in any website that is not owned by you. The Services must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of the Services other than the home page.

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. The website in which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy.

If you wish to make any use of content on the Services other than that set out above, please contact hello@easypeasyapp.com.

Third party links and resources in our site

Where the Services contain links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only.

We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources.

Cancellation of your subscription

You may cancel your subscription within fourteen days from the date on which you subscribe (“Cancellation Period”) if we have not already started providing services to you at your request or with your consent. However, should you agree that we may provide you with the Services during the Cancellation Period you acknowledge and agree that you will lose this statutory right to cancel. For the avoidance of doubt, your subscription will start from the date on which you subscribe to the Services. To exercise this right to cancel, you must inform us at hello@easypeasyapp.com of your decision to cancel this contract by a clear statement or by following the instructions in the app.

We reserve the right to terminate or restrict the use of the Services for any reason whatsoever. We have no obligation to give notice if we wish to terminate the Services or any part of them. In addition, if you breach these terms, we have the right to terminate your account and remove you from the Services completely. We will have no obligation to retain or return any content contributed by you on the Services.

If you wish to deactivate your account you may do so at any time by sending a request to hello@easypeasyapp.com.

Applicable law

If you are a consumer, please note that these terms of use, its subject matter and its formation, are governed by English law. You and we both agree to that the courts of England and Wales will have non-exclusive jurisdiction. However, if you are a resident of Northern Ireland you may also bring proceedings in Northern Ireland, and if you are resident of Scotland, you may also bring proceedings in Scotland.

If you are a business, these terms of use, its subject matter and its formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by English law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Trade marks

Trade Mark UK00003005721 is a UK registered trade mark of Character Counts.

Contact us

To contact us, please email hello@easypeasyapp.com

Thank you for visiting the Services.